CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Aidan Bradshaw
Camida Ltd
Tower House New Quay
Clonmel Co. Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Vorinostat (CAS-149647-78-9) imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Bradshaw:

In your letter dated April 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Vorinostat, is in a class of medications called histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors. It works by killing or stopping the growth of cancer cells. It is used to treat cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL, a type of cancer) in people whose disease has not improved, has gotten worse, or has come back after taking other medications.

The applicable subheading for the Vorinostat in bulk form will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division